Re: Handclappers


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Mens Message Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by NFHS Rules and CIF Bylaws on January 30, 2018 at 09:16:32:

In Reply to: Re: Handclappers posted by Mr. CIF on January 30, 2018 at 09:10:15:

: : Are handclappers allowed at basketball games?

: No. Under both CIF (statewide) and the NHFS (National Federation of High Schools) Rules applicable to basketball, artificial noisemakers are not permitted at high school games.

In the NFHS Rule Book, it's found in Section 18:

"SECTION 18 MUSIC/SOUND EFFECTS/ARTIFICIAL NOISEMAKERS
The playing of music/sound effects shall only be permitted during pregame, time-outs, intermission and post-game. The use of artificial noisemakers shall be prohibited. The announcer shall be prohibited from making announcements during the game, such as "two minutes to go."

In the CIF Blue Book, the prohibition is located in Bylaw 1621:

"1621.  NOISEMAKERS PROHIBITED

"No noisemakers (horns, bells, victory bells, sirens, chimes, musical instruments other than those in the band, etc.) will be permitted inside the gymnasium, stadium or playing fields at any CIF Southern Section contest (non‐league, league, tournament or playoff).  Cheering devices such as
wooden blocks, or other similar objects, are prohibited.  Megaphones shall be used only by uniformed cheerleaders for the purpose of directing and controlling rooting sections.  The improper use of any of the above listed devices by supporters of a team would subject that team to possible forfeiture of the contest."


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Mens Message Forum ] [ FAQ ]