The New Southern California Basketball Server--SoCalHoops.com
SoCalHoops High School News

San Diego Nike National Prep Classic:
Mayor's Cup--"Ruby" Division Bracket & Schedule--(Dec. 25, 1998)

There are six brackets for the San Diego Nike National Prep Classic. Only two of them are 16 team brackets, the National and American Brackets.   The rest are (with the exception of the "Diamond" division) 8 team brackets.  And it's true for all of these brackets that if you're trying to follow the progress of just a single team (e.g., you are a player, parent or just a fan of one team in particular) then you must know which bracket your team is in because the various brackets don't compete against one another.

The Ruby Division features:

Wesley College (a team from Australia), Sweetwater (National City, CA), Carlsbad, Robert McQueen (Reno, NV), Palo Verde (Las Vegas, NV), Scripps Ranch (San Diego), El Camino (Oceanside, CA), and Kilsyth (Melbourne, Australia).

Again, we've tried to take the work out of it for you all and provided not only the brackets graphically, but also a schedule for each of the brackets. Remember, the tournament runs from Saturday December 26, through Wednesday (New Year's Eve), December 31, 1998, and the games will be held at 5 different locations, with the brackets playing games all over the place.  

Here's the Mayor's Cup Ruby Division Bracket, and the Mayor's Cup Ruby Division Schedule.  Please Note: We've already posted up a Composite Schedule for all the Saturday Games.  This one is just for the "Mayor's Cup Ruby" Division.  We'll be posting the others up separately as well.

Mayor's Cup Ruby Division Bracket:  

Wesley
Loser R1       <     R1 >   Winner R1
| Sweetwater |
Winner R5  < |R5 R7| > Winner R7
| | Carlsbad | |
| |Loser R2      < R2 > Winner R2| |
| Robert McQueen |
| Loser R5 Loser R7 |
Winner R10     < |R10 |R9  7th Place 3rd Place  R11 R12| >          Winner R12
Consolation 5th | |Loser R6          Loser R8 | Champion|
| |
| Palo Verde |
|  Loser R3     < R3 >   Winner R3 |
| | Scripps Ranch | |
|Winner R6 < |R6 R8| >    Winner R8|
| El Camino |
|Loser R4     < R4 > Winner R4|
Kilsyth

Here's the Mayor's Cup Ruby Division Schedule of Games:

This bracket was really much easier to figure out than the National and American Brackets. 

Game Day Time Opponents Location
R1 Mon. 7:30 p.m. Wesley v. Sweetwater San Dieguito Acad.
R2 Sat. 6:00 p.m. Robert McQueen v. Carlsbad Rancho Bernardo HS
R3 Mon. 6:00 p.m. Palo Verde v. Scripps Ranch San Dieguito Acad.
R4 Mon. 4:30 p.m. El Camino v. Kilsyth San Dieguito Acad.
R5 Tues. 1:30 p.m. Loser R1 v. Loser R2 San Dieguito Acad.
R6 Tues 3:00 p.m. Loser R3 v. Loser R4 San Dieguito Acad.
R7 Tues 4:30 p.m. Winner R1 vs. Winner R2 San Dieguito Acad.
R8 Tues. 6:00 p.m. Winner R3 v. Winner R4 San Dieguito Acad.
R9 Wed. 3:00 p.m. Loser R5 v. Loser R6 San Dieguito Acad.
R10 Wed. 10:30 a.m. Winner R5 v. Winner R6 Torrey Pines HS
R11 Wed. 12:00 p.m. Loser R7 v. Loser R8 Torrey Pines HS
P12 Wed. 1:30 p.m. Winner R7 v. Winner R8
Ruby Championship
Torrey Pines HS

 

The Swish Award
Copyright 1998 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com