The New Southern California Basketball Server--SoCalHoops.com
SoCalHoops High School News

San Diego Nike National Prep Classic:
Governor's Cup--"Pearl"--Bracket & Schedule--(Dec. 25, 1998)

There are six brackets for the San Diego Nike National Prep Classic. Only two of them are 16 team brackets, the National and American Brackets.   Nevertheless, if you're trying to follow the progress of just a single team (e.g., you are a player, parent or just a fan of one team in particular) then you must know which bracket your team is in, because there are six brackets (5 for boys' teams and one for girls, not to mention some JC college games which are unbracketed).  Because the various brackets don't compete against one another, you'll need to separate the brackets discretely in order to determine your team's progress (or lack thereof). 

So we've tried to take the work out of it for you all and provided not only the brackets graphically, but also a schedule for each of the brackets.The smaller brackets are the Governor's Cup "Pearl" and "Diamond" Divisions and the Mayor's Cup "Ruby" and "Emerald" Divisions.  Remember, the tournament runs from Saturday December 26, through Wednesday (New Year's Eve), December 31, 1998, and the games will be held at 5 different locations, with the brackets playing games all over the place.  

This one might as well be called the "Rancho Bernardo Tournament" because all of the games scheduled in this bracket will take place from Monday through Wednesday only at Rancho Bernardo High School.  Thus it really makes it easy to figure out.

The teams playing in this bracket are:

Vista, John Muir, Chaparral, Grossmont, Rancho Bernardo, Douglas, Andrew Jackson.  There, now wasn't that easy?

Here's the Governor's Cup Pearl Division Bracket, and the Governor's Cup Pearl Division Schedule.  Please Note: We've already posted up a Composite Schedule for all the Saturday Games.  This one is just for the "Governor's Cup Pearl" Division.  We'll be posting the others up separately as well.

Governor's Cup Pearl Division Bracket:  

Vista
Loser P1       <     P1 >   Winner P1
| John Muir |
Winner P5  < |P5 P7| > Winner P7
| | Chaparral | |
| |Loser P2      < P2 > Winner P2| |
| Grossmont |
| TBA                           Loser P7 |
Winner P10     < |P10 |P9 7th Place 3rd Place   P11 P12| >          Winner P12
Consolation 5th | |TBA                          Loser P8 | Champion|
| |
| Rancho Bernardo |
|  Loser P3     < P3 >   Winner P3 |
| | Douglas | |
|Winner P6 < |P6 P8| >    Winner P8|
| Andrew Jackson |
|Loser P4     < P4 > Winner P4|
TBA

Here's the Governor's Cup Pearl Division Schedule of Games:

This bracket was really much easier to figure out than the National and American Brackets. Again, the only oddity with this bracket is that Andrew Jackson isn't schedule to play until game P8 because they get a bye in the first round (game P4 which is not scheduled).  Also the organizers evidently couldn't make up their minds yet when game P8 or P6 will take place and they've got them both slotted alternately at Rancho Bernardo at either 12:00 noon or 9:00 p.m. on Tuesday. Also, for some reason, the 5th place game (game P9) didn't make it onto the schedule we were provided.  Obviously, by Tuesday or Wednesday, the organizers (hey John, are you reading this?) will have this fixed.  There's one other weird thing we noticed about the schedule, and that is several "non-bracket" games, for example, the one on Wednesday at Rancho Bernardo HS featuring the Loser of D3 (Diamond Division) v. Loser of P5, and we guess this game was schedule to guarantee three games for everyone, even those who lose their first two games in an 8 team division. 

Game Day Time Opponents Location
P1 Mon. 4:30 p.m. Vista v. John Muir Rancho Bernardo HS
P2 Mon 12:00 p.m. Chaparral v. Grossmont Rancho Bernardo HS
P3 Mon. 7:30 p.m. Rancho Bernardo v. Douglas Rancho Bernardo HS
P4 TBA TBA Andrew Jackson v. TBA TBA
P5 Tues. 3:00 p.m. Loser P1 v. Loser P2 Rancho Bernardo HS
P6 or P8 Tues 12:00 p.m. Douglas v. Winner or Loser P4 Rancho Bernardo HS
P7 Tues 7:30 p.m. Winner P1 vs. Winner P2 Rancho Bernardo HS
P6 or P8 Tues. 9:00 p.m. Rancho Bernardo v. Winner or Loser P4 Rancho Bernardo HS
P9 TBA TBA TBA TBA
P10 Wed. 4:30 p.m. Winner P5 v. Winner P6 Rancho Bernardo HS
P11 Wed. 6:00 p.m. Loser P7 v. Loser P8 Rancho Bernardo HS
P12 Wed. 7:30 p.m. Winner P7 v. Winner P8
Pearl Championship
Rancho Bernardo HS

 

The Swish Award
Copyright 1998 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com