The New Southern California Basketball Server--SoCalHoops.com
SoCalHoops High School News

San Diego Nike National Prep Classic:
Mayor's Cup--"Emerald"  Bracket & Schedule--(Dec. 25, 1998)

There are six brackets for the San Diego Nike National Prep Classic. Only two of them are 16 team brackets, the National and American Brackets.   The rest are (with the exception of the "Diamond" division) 8 team brackets.  And it's true for all of these brackets that if you're trying to follow the progress of just a single team (e.g., you are a player, parent or just a fan of one team in particular) then you must know which bracket your team is in because the various brackets don't compete against one another.

The Emerald Division features:

La Jolla, Torrey Pines, Red Bluff (Red Bluff, CA), Mount Miguel (Spring Valley, CA), Bonanza (Las Vegas, NV), Orange Glen (Escondido, CA), Springville (Springville, Utah) and one other team to be determined (we suspect it will be just a bye in the schedule).

Again, we've tried to take the work out of it for you all and provided not only the brackets graphically, but also a schedule for each bracket.Here's the Mayor's Cup Emerald Division Bracket, and the Mayor's Cup Emerald Division Schedule.  Please Note: We've already posted up a Composite Schedule for all the Saturday Games.  This one is just for the "Mayor's Cup Ruby" Division.  We'll be posting the others up separately as well.

Remember, the tournament runs from Saturday December 26, through Wednesday (New Year's Eve), December 31, 1998, and the games will be held at 5 different locations, with the brackets playing games all over the place.  

Mayor's Cup Emerald Division Bracket:  

La Jolla
Loser E1       <     E1 >   Winner E1
| Torrey Pines |
Winner E5  < |E5 E7| > Winner E7
| | Red Bluff | |
| |Loser E2      < E2 > Winner E2| |
| Mount Miguel |
| Loser E5 Loser E7 |
Winner E10     < |E10 |E9  7th Place 3rd Place  E11 E12| >          Winner E12
Consolation 5th | |Loser E6          Loser E8 | Champion|
| |
| Bonanza |
|  Loser E3     < E3 >   Winner E3 |
| | Orange Glen | |
|Winner E6 < |E6 E8| >    Winner E8|
| Springville |
|Loser E4     < E4 > Springville|
TBA

Here's the Mayor's Cup Emerald Division Schedule of Games:

This bracket was really much easier to figure out than the National and American Brackets.  The only oddity will be game E6, in the losers' half of the bracket where the loser of game E3 will not meet the loser of E4 because there won't be a loser of E4.  We've also extrapolated when we think the later rounds will be played, and our schedules for games E8, 9, 10 and 11 may be completely wrong, but then so was the screwy schedule we were supplied with, which had the championship game listed as the "Winner of E6 v. Winner E7" as the title game;   those teams don't play each other though, if the bracket is correct.   Something is wrong, but we aren't in a position to know.   Hey, we'll try to find out, but we don't make this stuff up.

Game Day Time Opponents Location
E1 Sat. 4:30 p.m. Torrey Pines v. La Jolla Torrey Pines HS
E2 Sat. 6:00 p.m. Red Bluff v. Mt. Miguel La Costa Canyon HS
E3 Sat. 4:30 p.m. Bonanza v. Orange Glen Rancho Bernardo HS
E4 or E6 Tues. 12:00 p.m. La Jolla v. Winner or Loser E2 Torrey Pines HS
E5 or E7 Mon. 3:00 p.m. Bonanza v. Springville San Dieguito Acad.
E6 or E4 Tues 7:30 p.m. Torrey Pines v. Winner or Loser E2 Rancho Bernardo HS
E5 or E7 Mon. 3:00 p.m. Bonanza v. Springville San Dieguito Acad.
E8 Wed. 10:30 a.m. Loser E5 v. Loser E6 San Dieguito
E9 Wed. 1:30 p.m. Loser E7 v. Loser E8 San Dieguito Acad.
E10 Wed. 3:00 p.m. Winner E5 v. Winner E6 Torrey Pines HS
E11 Wed. 9:00 p.m. Winner E7 v. Winner E8
Championship Emerald Division
Torrey Pines HS

The Swish Award
Copyright 1998 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com