The New Southern California Basketball Server--SoCalHoops.com
SoCalHoops High School News

Reebok Las Vegas Holiday Prep Classic:
  The Complete Picture--(Dec. 19, 1998)

All right, so we put up all of the inidividual brackets last week.  Those are spread out over a couple of days, and it's kind of a struggle just to figure out who's playing who, and when and where each game is taking place.   Here's the master schedule for today, Saturday December 19, 1998.

Location Game No. Time Teams
Durango Main Game 1 9:30 a.m Stratford (Houston, TX) v. North Surrey (BC, Canada)
Durango Aux Game 2 9:30 a.m. Eldorado (Las Vegas) v. Newbury Park (CA)
Cim-Mem Main Game 3 9:30 a.m. Montclair Prep (Van Nuys, CA)  v. Hopkinsville (KY)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 4 9:30 a.m. East Union (Manteca, CA) v. Butler (Huntsville, AL)
Durango Main Game 5 10:55 a.m. Palo Verde (Las Vegas) v. Killeen (Killeen, TX)
Durango Aux Game 6 10:55 a.m. Cody (Cody, WY) v. LA Fremont
Cim-Mem Main Game 7 10:55 a.m. Fontana (CA) v. Boyd County (Ashland, KY)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 8 10:55 a.m. St. Mary's (Phoenix, AZ) v. Inglewood (CA)
Durango Main Game 9 12:20 p.m. Archbishop Shaw (Marrrero, LA) v. Denver East (CO)
Durango Aux Game 10 12:20 p.m. Ballou (Wash, D.C.) v. Long Beach Jordan (CA)
Cim-Mem Main Game 11 12:20 p.m. Green Valley (Henderson, NV) v. Marian Catholic (S.D., CA)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 12 12:20 p.m. Washington College (Limestone, TN) v. Sylmar (CA)
Durango Main Game 13 1:45 p.m. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) v. Rangeview (Aurora, CO)
Durango Aux Game 14 1:45 p.m. Galena (Reno, NV) v. Henderson County (Henderson, KY)
Cim-Mem Main Game 15 1:45 p.m. Cim-Mem (Las Vegas, NV) v. Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 16 1:45 p.m. Marine Military (Harlinton, TX) v. Fresno Edison (CA)
Durango Main Game 17 3:10 p.m. Golden Valley (Merced, CA) v. Mt. Zion (Durham, NC)
Durango Aux Game 18 3:10 p.m. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV) v. South Gate (CA)
Cim-Mem Main Game 19 3:10 p.m. Clark (Las Vegas, NV) v. Governor Simcoe (St. Cath., ON, CAN)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 20 3:10 p.m. St. Ignatius (S.F., CA) v. East Anchorage (AK)
Durango Main Game 21 4:35 p.m. Compton Dominguez (CA) v. Skyview (Thornton, CO)
Durango Aux Game 22 4:35 p.m. Las Vegas (NV) v. San Bernardino Pacific (CA)
Cim-Mem Main Game 23 4:35 p.m. Westchester (L.A., CA) v. Winner Stratford-N. Surry (G1)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 24 4:35 p.m. Winner Eldorado-Newbury Park (G2)  v. Mountain View (Mesa, AZ)
Durango Main Game 25 6:00 p.m. Durango (Las Vegas, NV) v. Winner Montclair Prep-Hopkinsville (G3)
Durango Aux Game 26 6:00 p.m. Winner East Union-Butler (G 4) v. Horizon (Thornton, CO)
Cim-Mem Main Game 27 6:00 p.m. Fresno Washington Union (CA) v. Winnner Palo Verde-Killeen (G5)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 28 6:00 p.m. Winner Cody-LA Fremont (Game 6) v. Overland (Aurora, CO)
Durango Main Game 29 7:25 p.m. Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, VA) v. Winner Fontana-Boyd (G7)
Durango Aux Game 30 7:25 p.m. Winner St. Mary's-Inglewood (G8) v. Newport (Bellevue, WA)
Cim-Mem Main Game 31 7:25 p.m. Winner Arch.Shaw-Denver East (G9) v. Winner Ballou-LB Jordan (G10)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 32 7:25 p.m. Winner Green Valley-Marian Cath. (G11) v. Wash. Coll-Sylmar (G12)
Durango Main Game 33 8:50 p.m. Winner Mater Dei-Rangeview (Game 13) v. Winner Galena-Henderson (G14)
Durango Aux Game 33 8:50 p.m. St Mary's (Manhasset, NY) v. Winner Golden Valley-Mt. Zion (G17)
Cim-Mem Main Game 34 8:50 p.m. Winner Bishop Gorman-South Gate (G18) v. Robeson (Brooklyn, NY)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 35 8:50 p.m. Winner Cim-Mem--Harvard-Westlake (G15) v. Winner Marine Mil--Edison (G16)

 

There are no games on Sunday, so we won't really know who fits into this schedule until late tonight, but here's what Monday's schedule looks like:

 

Monday, December 21, 1998
Location Game No. Time Teams
Durango Main Game 37 9:30 a.m. Winner G25 v. Winner G26
Durango Aux Game 38 9:30 a.m. Winner G1 v. Loser G2
Cim-Mem Main Game 39 9:30 a.m. Winner G23 v. Winner G24
Cim-Mem Aux Game 40 9:30 a.m. Loser G3 v. Loser G4
Durango Main Game 41 10:55 a.m. Winner G29 v. Winner G30
Durango Aux Game 42 10:55 a.m. Loser G5 v. Loser G6
Cim-Mem Main Game 43 10:55 a.m. Winner G27 v. Winnner G28
Cim-Mem Aux Game 44 10:55 a.m. Loser G7 v. Loser G8
Durango Main Game 45 12:20 p.m. Winner G21 v. Winner G22
Durango Aux Game 46 12:20 p.m. Loser G19 v. Loser G20
Cim-Mem Main Game 47 12:20 p.m. Winner G19 v. Winner G20
Cim-Mem Aux Game 48 12:20 p.m. Loser G21 v. Loser G22
Durango Main Game 49 1:45 p.m. Winner G31 v. Winner G32
Durango Aux Game 50 1:45 p.m. Loser G9 v. Loser G10
Cim-Mem Main Game 51 1:45 p.m. Loser G11 v. Loser G12
Cim-Mem Aux Game 52 1:45 p.m. Loser G15 v. Loser G16
Durango Main Game 53 3:10 p.m. Winner G33 v. Winner G36
Durango Aux Game 54 3:10 p.m. Loser G12 v. Loser G14
Cim-Mem Main Game 55 3:10 p.m. Loser G17 v. Loser G18
Cim-Mem Aux Game 56 3:10 p.m. Loser G34 v. Loser G35
Durango Main Game 57 4:35 p.m. Winner G34 v. Winner G35
Durango Aux Game 58 4:35 p.m Loser G25 v. Loser G26
Cim-Mem Main Game 59 4:35 p.m Loser G23 v. Loser G24
Cim-Mem Aux Game 60 4:35 p.m Loser G27 v. Loser G28
Durango Main Game 61 6:00 p.m Winner G39 v. Winner G37
Durango Aux Game 62 6:00 p.m Loser G29 v. Loser G30
Cim-Mem Main Game 63 6:00 p.m Loser G31 v. Loser G32
Cim-Mem Aux Game 64 6:00 p.m Loser G33 v. Loser G36
Durango Main Game 65 7:25 p.m. Winner G43 v. Winner G41
Durango Aux Game 66 7:25 p.m. Winner G38 v. Winner G40
Cim-Mem Main Game 67 7:25 p.m. Loser G47 v. Loser G45
Cim-Mem Aux Game 68 7:25 p.m. Winner G42 v. Winner G44
Durango Main Game 69 8:50 p.m. Winner G47 v. Winner G45
Durango Aux Game 70 8:50 p.m. Winner G46 v. Winner G48
Cim-Mem Main Game 71 8:50 p.m. Winner G50 v. Winner G51
Cim-Mem Aux Game 72 8:50 p.m. Winner G54 v. Winner G52

The Tuesday schedule will continue the Bracket-Pool Play Rounds: 

Tuesday, December 22, 1998
Location Game No. Time Teams
Durango Main Game 73 9:30 a.m. Loser G 39 v. Loser G37
Durango Aux Game 74 9:30 a.m. Winner G 59 v. Winner G58
Cim-Mem Main Game 75 9:30 a.m. Loser G43 v. Loser G41
Cim-Mem Aux Game 76 9:30 a.m. Winner G60 v. Winner G62
Durango Main Game 77 10:55 a.m. Loser G49 v. Loser G53 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 78 10:55 a.m. Loser G61 v. Loser G65 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Main Game 79 10:55 a.m. Winner G71 v. Winner G72 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 80 10:55 a.m. Winner G66 v. Winner G68 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 81 12:20 p.m. Winner G49 v. Winner G53 (Champion & 2nd Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 82 12:20 p.m. Loser G38 v. Loser G40   (Consolation)
Cim-Mem Main Game 83 12:20 p.m. Loser G42 v. Loser G44 (Consolation)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 84 12:20 p.m. Loser G50 v. Loser G51 (Consolation)
Durango Main Game 85 1:45 p.m. Winner G61 v. Winner G65 (Champion & 2nd Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 86 1:45 p.m. Loser G46 v. Loser G48 (Consolation)
Cim-Mem Main Game 87 1:45 p.m. Winner G 55 v. Winner G70 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 88 1:45 p.m. Loser G54 v. Loser G52 (Consolation)
Durango Main Game 89 3:10 p.m. Loser G57 v. Loser G69 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 90 3:10 p.m. Winner G73 v. Winner G76 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Main Game 91 3:10 p.m. Winner G56 v. Wnner G67 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 92 3:10 p.m. Winner G63 v. Winner G64 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 93 5:25 p.m. Winner G74 Winner G75 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 94 5:25 p.m. Winner G78 v. Winner G77 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 95 6:50 p.m Winner G57 v. Winner G69 (Champion & 2nd Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 96 6:50 p.m Winner G80 v. Winner G79 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 97 8:15 p.m. Winner G85 v. Winner G81 (3rd Place Game)
Durango Aux Game 98 8:15 p.m. Loser G 85 v. Loser G 81 (6th Place Game)

Finally, here's the schedule for Wednesday, and the final games:

Durango Main Game 99 12:30 p.m. Winner G90 v. Winner G92 (9th-10th Place Semifinal)
Durango Aux Game 100 12:30 p.m. Winner G93 v. Winner G91 (9th-10th Place Semifinal)
Durango Main Game 101 1:55 p.m Winner G 96 v. Winner G87 (11th & 12th Place Final)
Durango Aux Game 102 1:55 p.m Loser G 55 v. TBA (Consolation)
Durango Main Game 103 3:20 p.m. Winner G94 v. Winner G89 (7th & 8th Place Final)
Durango Main Game 104 4:45 p.m. Winner G98 v. Loser G95 (4th & 5th Place Final)
Durango Main Game 105 6:10 p.m. Winner G99 v. Winner G100 (9th & 10th Place Final)
Durango Main Game 106 7:35 p.m. Winner G 97 v. Winner G95 (Championship Game)

See you there.

The Swish Award
Copyright 1998 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com