The New Southern California Basketball Server--SoCalHoops.com
SoCalHoops High School News

Reebok Las Vegas Holiday Prep Classic:
  First Day Results. . .The Short Form--(Dec. 20, 1998)

Ok, so we finally made it to Vegas for the 1998 Reebok Holiday Classic.  Before we give impressions of games and players, and report on some of the news we learned, here are the game results, plain and simple.  No commentary, just the scores. Articles on games and players will follow later in the day. . . after we get some sleep.  For now here are the scores and the revised Monday schedule based on the results of Saturday games.  Remember, no games Sunday, so a whole day to catch up on what the results from Saturday.   Later.

Location Game No. Time Teams
Durango Main Game 1 9:30 a.m Stratford 63,  North Surrey 37
Durango Aux Game 2 9:30 a.m. Eldorado 56, Newbury Park 66
Cim-Mem Main Game 3 9:30 a.m. Montclair Prep 65, Hopkinsville 48
Cim-Mem Aux Game 4 9:30 a.m. East Union 64,  Butler 59
Durango Main Game 5 10:55 a.m. Palo Verde 75, Killeen 106
Durango Aux Game 6 10:55 a.m. Cody 39, LA Fremont 51
Cim-Mem Main Game 7 10:55 a.m. Fontana 64, Boyd County 42
Cim-Mem Aux Game 8 10:55 a.m. St. Mary's 61 Inglewood 71
Durango Main Game 9 12:20 p.m. Archbishop Shaw 65, Rancho  38
Durango Aux Game 10 12:20 p.m. Ballou 54, Long Beach Jordan 77
Cim-Mem Main Game 11 12:20 p.m. Green Valley 46, Denver East
Cim-Mem Aux Game 12 12:20 p.m. Washington College 75, Sylmar 66
Durango Main Game 13 1:45 p.m. Mater Dei 61, Rangeview 47
Durango Aux Game 14 1:45 p.m. Galena 44, Henderson County 68
Cim-Mem Main Game 15 1:45 p.m. Cim-Mem 67,  Harvard-Westlake 63
Cim-Mem Aux Game 16 1:45 p.m. Marine Military 41, Fresno Edison 75
Durango Main Game 17 3:10 p.m. Golden Valley 31,  Mt. Zion 79
Durango Aux Game 18 3:10 p.m. Bishop Gorman 51, South Gate62
Cim-Mem Main Game 19 3:10 p.m. Clark 64,  Governor Simcoe 48
Cim-Mem Aux Game 20 3:10 p.m. St. Ignatius 69,  East Anchorage 64
Durango Main Game 21 4:35 p.m. Compton Dominguez 72, Skyview 62
Durango Aux Game 22 4:35 p.m. Las Vegas 82,  San Bernardino Pacific 96
Cim-Mem Main Game 23 4:35 p.m. Westchester 56,  Stratford 53 (OT)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 24 4:35 p.m. Newbury Park 54, Mountain View 90
Durango Main Game 25 6:00 p.m. Durango 81, Hopkinsville 56
Durango Aux Game 26 6:00 p.m. East Union 80,  Horizon 82
Cim-Mem Main Game 27 6:00 p.m. Fresno Washington Union 75, Killeen 76
Cim-Mem Aux Game 28 6:00 p.m. LA Fremont 72, Overland 64
Durango Main Game 29 7:25 p.m. Oak Hill 75, Fontana 45
Durango Aux Game 30 7:25 p.m. Inglewood 51,  Newport 38
Cim-Mem Main Game 31 7:25 p.m. Arch.Shaw 39, LB Jordan 56
Cim-Mem Aux Game 32 7:25 p.m. Denver East 50, Wash. Coll. 78
Durango Main Game 33 8:50 p.m. Mater Dei 70, Henderson 50
Durango Aux Game 34 8:50 p.m. St Mary's 49, Mt. Zion 87
Cim-Mem Main Game 35 8:50 p.m. South Gate 66,  Robeson 52
Cim-Mem Aux Game 36 8:50 p.m. Cim-Mem 53, Edison 58

Based on the above results, here's the schedule for Monday

Monday, December 21, 1998
Location Game No. Time Teams
Durango Main Game 37 9:30 a.m. Hopkinsville v. Horizon
Durango Aux Game 38 9:30 a.m. Stratford v. Eldorado
Cim-Mem Main Game 39 9:30 a.m. Westchester v. Mt. View
Cim-Mem Aux Game 40 9:30 a.m. Montclair Prep v. Butler
Durango Main Game 41 10:55 a.m. Oak Hill v. Inglewood
Durango Aux Game 42 10:55 a.m. Palo Verde v. Cody
Cim-Mem Main Game 43 10:55 a.m. Killeen v. Fremont
Cim-Mem Aux Game 44 10:55 a.m. Boyd County v. St. Mary's (AZ)
Durango Main Game 45 12:20 p.m. Compton Dominguez v. S.B. Pacific
Durango Aux Game 46 12:20 p.m. Gov. Simcoe v. East Anchorage
Cim-Mem Main Game 47 12:20 p.m. Clark v. St. Ignatius
Cim-Mem Aux Game 48 12:20 p.m. Skyview v. Las Vegas
Durango Main Game 49 1:45 p.m. Long Beach Jordan v.Washington College
Durango Aux Game 50 1:45 p.m. Rancho v. Ballou
Cim-Mem Main Game 51 1:45 p.m. Green Valley v. Sylmar
Cim-Mem Aux Game 52 1:45 p.m. Harvard-Westlake v. Marine Military
Durango Main Game 53 3:10 p.m. Mater Dei v. Edison
Durango Aux Game 54 3:10 p.m. Rangeview v. Galena
Cim-Mem Main Game 55 3:10 p.m. Golden Valley v. Bishop Gorman
Cim-Mem Aux Game 56 3:10 p.m. St. Mary's v. Robeson
Durango Main Game 57 4:35 p.m. Mt. Zion v. South Gate
Durango Aux Game 58 4:35 p.m Hopkinsville v. East Union
Cim-Mem Main Game 59 4:35 p.m Stratford v. Newbury Park
Cim-Mem Aux Game 60 4:35 p.m Fresno Wash. Union v. Overland
Durango Main Game 61 6:00 p.m Winner G39 v. Winner G37
Durango Aux Game 62 6:00 p.m Fontana v. Newport
Cim-Mem Main Game 63 6:00 p.m Arch. Shaw v. Denver East
Cim-Mem Aux Game 64 6:00 p.m Henderson v. Cim-Memorial
Durango Main Game 65 7:25 p.m. Winner G43 v. Winner G41
Durango Aux Game 66 7:25 p.m. Winner G38 v. Winner G40
Cim-Mem Main Game 67 7:25 p.m. Loser G47 v. Loser G45
Cim-Mem Aux Game 68 7:25 p.m. Winner G42 v. Winner G44
Durango Main Game 69 8:50 p.m. Winner G47 v. Winner G45
Durango Aux Game 70 8:50 p.m. Winner G46 v. Winner G48
Cim-Mem Main Game 71 8:50 p.m. Winner G50 v. Winner G51
Cim-Mem Aux Game 72 8:50 p.m. Winner G54 v. Winner G52

The Tuesday schedule will continue the Bracket-Pool Play Rounds: 

Tuesday, December 22, 1998
Location Game No. Time Teams
Durango Main Game 73 9:30 a.m. Loser G 39 v. Loser G37
Durango Aux Game 74 9:30 a.m. Winner G 59 v. Winner G58
Cim-Mem Main Game 75 9:30 a.m. Loser G43 v. Loser G41
Cim-Mem Aux Game 76 9:30 a.m. Winner G60 v. Winner G62
Durango Main Game 77 10:55 a.m. Loser G49 v. Loser G53 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 78 10:55 a.m. Loser G61 v. Loser G65 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Main Game 79 10:55 a.m. Winner G71 v. Winner G72 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 80 10:55 a.m. Winner G66 v. Winner G68 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 81 12:20 p.m. Winner G49 v. Winner G53 (Champion & 2nd Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 82 12:20 p.m. Loser G38 v. Loser G40   (Consolation)
Cim-Mem Main Game 83 12:20 p.m. Loser G42 v. Loser G44 (Consolation)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 84 12:20 p.m. Loser G50 v. Loser G51 (Consolation)
Durango Main Game 85 1:45 p.m. Winner G61 v. Winner G65 (Champion & 2nd Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 86 1:45 p.m. Loser G46 v. Loser G48 (Consolation)
Cim-Mem Main Game 87 1:45 p.m. Winner G 55 v. Winner G70 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 88 1:45 p.m. Loser G54 v. Loser G52 (Consolation)
Durango Main Game 89 3:10 p.m. Loser G57 v. Loser G69 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 90 3:10 p.m. Winner G73 v. Winner G76 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Main Game 91 3:10 p.m. Winner G56 v. Wnner G67 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Cim-Mem Aux Game 92 3:10 p.m. Winner G63 v. Winner G64 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 93 5:25 p.m. Winner G74 Winner G75 (9th & 10th Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 94 5:25 p.m. Winner G78 v. Winner G77 (7th & 8th Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 95 6:50 p.m Winner G57 v. Winner G69 (Champion & 2nd Place Bracket)
Durango Aux Game 96 6:50 p.m Winner G80 v. Winner G79 (11th & 12 Place Bracket)
Durango Main Game 97 8:15 p.m. Winner G85 v. Winner G81 (3rd Place Game)
Durango Aux Game 98 8:15 p.m. Loser G 85 v. Loser G 81 (6th Place Game)

Finally, here's the schedule for Wednesday, and the final games:

Durango Main Game 99 12:30 p.m. Winner G90 v. Winner G92 (9th-10th Place Semifinal)
Durango Aux Game 100 12:30 p.m. Winner G93 v. Winner G91 (9th-10th Place Semifinal)
Durango Main Game 101 1:55 p.m Winner G 96 v. Winner G87 (11th & 12th Place Final)
Durango Aux Game 102 1:55 p.m Loser G 55 v. TBA (Consolation)
Durango Main Game 103 3:20 p.m. Winner G94 v. Winner G89 (7th & 8th Place Final)
Durango Main Game 104 4:45 p.m. Winner G98 v. Loser G95 (4th & 5th Place Final)
Durango Main Game 105 6:10 p.m. Winner G99 v. Winner G100 (9th & 10th Place Final)
Durango Main Game 106 7:35 p.m. Winner G 97 v. Winner G95 (Championship Game)

See you there.

The Swish Award
Copyright 1998 All rights reserved
Questions? Comments? Need Information?
Contact: jegesq@SoCalHoops.com